2018 Horticulture

HORTICULTURAL SCHEDULE

157th SHOW MAITLAND SHOW - 2018

”FARMS & FAMILY”

 HUNTER RIVER AGRICULTURAL & HORTICULTURAL ASSOCIATION LTD

 FRIDAY, SATURDAY, SUNDAY

16th, 17th & 18th FEBRUARY 2018

POT PLANTS – BONSAI – CACTI – DAHLIAS – ROSES

MISCELLANOUS CUT FLOWERS – FLORAL ART - FRUIT – VEGETABLES

Horticulture Staged in the Thomas Morgan Pavilion

NEXT DOOR TO OFFICE.

 

CHIEF STEWARD: Mrs Adele Cockburn   Phone: (02) 4932 8007
STEWARDS:     Members of the Maitland Garden Club
JUDGES:

 

This section will be run under the by-laws and regulations of the Association.

ENTRY FEE:      50c each entry up to $10.00 (Remainder Free)

Entries lodged at the Office before closing dates would be appreciated.

 

SCALE OF POINTS FOR MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR:

Champion - 3 points
First - 2 points
Second - 1 point

EACH EXHIBIT MUST BE THE WORK OF, GROWN BY, OR RAISED BY THE EXHIBITOR

Sections for Infant & Primary School Children are on Pages 11

 

 

POT PLANTS

Entries Close:  Thursday 15 February 7pm

Judged:    Friday 16 February 9.30am

Staging:   Entries in Classes 1 - 25 must be brought to the Horticulture Pavilion between 5.30pm and 8.30pm on Thursday 15 February.

Plants cannot be removed until Sunday 18 February between 4.00pm and 6.00pm.  Vehicles cannot enter the Showground before 4.00pm on Sunday.

Pot Plants and Cacti must be grown in pots, baskets or mounted.

ENTRY FEE:      50c each entry up to $10.00 (Remainder Free)

 

POT PLANTS:

CLASS 1-1   - 1st Ribbon and $5 2nd Ribbon and $4

1

“Farms & Family” Theme using Two Specimen Plants

PRIZE:      CLASSES 2-13 – 1st $2 and 2nd $1

2

Flowering Plant

3

Variegated Plant

4

Fern – Nephrolepis

5

Fern – Adiantum (Maiden Hair)

6

Climbing Plant – any variety including Ivy

7

Coleus

8

Fern - other than Nephrolepis or Adiantum

9

Bromeliad/s

10

Begonia – any variety

11

Any type of plant (not mentioned above)

12

Any plant or plants mounted

13

Plant or Plants in unusual container

 

ENTRY FEE:      50c each entry up to $10.00 (Remainder Free)

CLASSES: 1-12 Excludes Cacti, Succulents & Bonsai

PRIZE: $5 + CARD & RIBBONFOR CHAMPION EXHIBIT IN CLASSES 1-13

Card & ribbon + $6 FOR MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR IN CLASSES 1-13

BONSAI:

CLASSES:   14-20 Bonsai

PRIZE:

CLASSES 14 – 20 - 1st $2   2nd $1

CLASSES: 14-16 Bonsai in Pot over 25cm

14

Bonsai – Group

15

Bonsai – Informal

16

Bonsai – Cascade

 

CLASSES: 17-20 Tree under 25cm

17

Bonsai - Miniature

18

Bonsai - Cascade

19

Bonsai - Informal

20

Bonsai – In Training

$5 plus Card and Ribbon for Champion Bonsai Exhibit  

 

CACTI:

 

CLASSES: 21-25 Cacti

PRIZE:

           CLASSES 21–25 - 1st $2   2nd $1

21

One Pot Cacti

22

Two Pots Cacti

23

One Pot Succulent

24

Two Pots Succulent

25

Cacti and/or Succulent Garden – in shallow pot

 

Champion Card and Ribbon for Champion Cacti or Succulent Exhibit

 

VEGETABLES AND FRUIT

Entries Close:     Thursday 15 February 8.00pm

ENTRY FEE:         50c each entry up to $10.00 (Remainder Free)

Staging:               Thursday 15 February from 5.30pm to 8.30pm

Judged:               Friday 16 February 10.00am

Vegetables and Fruit cannot be removed until Sunday 18 February between 4.00pm and 6.00pm. 

Vehicles cannot enter the Showground before 4.00pm on Sunday.

PUMPKINS:

CLASSES: 26-28 “Stephen Berry Memorial PUMPKIN Section”

Prize money donated by: The family of the late Mr Berry

PRIZE: CARD & RIBBON + $10 FOR CHAMPION PUMPKIN

CARD & RIBBON + $5 FOR MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR IN PUMPKINS

CLASSES 26-28   - 1st $6    2nd $4

26

Queensland Blue Pumpkin

27

Butternut Pumpkin

28

Any Other Variety Pumpkin

 

VEGETABLES AND FRUIT:

STAGING: Stems may be staged in water i.e. Lettuce, spinach, herbs etc.

CLASSES: 29-37 Vegetables and Fruit

PRIZE: Card and Ribbon   + $6 for Champion Vegetable or Fruit Exhibit

CLASSES 29 & 35 - 1st $4   2nd $2

OTHER CLASSES - 1st $2   2nd $1

CLASSES 29-35

29

Basket of Vegetables – grown by exhibitor

30

Large Squash, Gramma etc.

31

Small Squash, Zucchini etc.

32

Set 3 Onions – not salad

33

Small Vegetables – Beans, Carrots etc.

34

Salad Vegetable/s – Tomatoes, Lettuce, Herbs etc.

35

Basket of Fruit – grown by exhibitor

36

Watermelon

37

Miscellaneous Fruit/s – Rockmelon, Nuts, Figs, Grapes etc.

 

CUT FLOWER SECTION

Entries Close:  Friday 16 February 9.00am

Staging:   Thursday 15 February from 5.30pm to 8.30pm

                   Or

                   Friday 16 February from 7.30am to 9.30am

Judged:    Friday 16 February 10.00am

All vases will be supplied by the Association

Abbreviations:         D – Distinct, NND – Not Necessarily Distinct

ENTRY FEE:      50c each entry up to $10.00 (Remainder Free)

DAHLIAS:

CLASSES: 38-44 Dahlias

 

PRIZE: Card and Ribbon for Champion Dahlia Exhibit.

CLASSES 38-44 - 1st $2    2nd $1

 

38

3 Decorative Dahlias – NND

39

1 Decorative Dahlia

40

3 Cactus Dahlias – NND

41

1 Cactus Dahlias

42

3 Dahlias – any other variety – NND

43

1 Dahlia – any other variety

44

Vase Dahlias – not less than 6 stems – any variety – in own container

ROSES:

CLASS:       45-52 Roses

ENTRY FEE:         50c each entry up to $10.00 (Remainder Free)

PRIZE: CLASSES 45-52 1ST $2.00 2ND $1.00

 

45

1 Vase – Bunch Roses – 3 Stems – NND

46

3 Exhibition Roses – NND

47

1 Exhibition Rose

48

3 Decorative Roses – NND

49

1 Cut Floribunda Rose

50

1 Vase – Bud to Full Bloom – 4 Stages – same cultivar

51

1 Vase Miniature Roses – 3 Stems – same cultivar

52

1 Vase Miniature Roses – 3 Stems - NND

 

Ribbon & Card +$5 for Champion Rose Exhibit

Champion Cards for each of the following Champions:  Exhibition - Decorative - Miniature

Ribbon & Card for Most Successful Exhibitor in Classes 45-52

 

MISCELLANEOUS CUT FLOWERS:

          Miscellaneous Cut Flowers

          $5 plus Card and Ribbon for Champion Miscellaneous Cut Flower

          $6 plus Card and Ribbon for Most Successful Exhibitor in Classes 53 - 67

                   Classes 53-67   1st $2   2nd $1

53

3 Cuts Australian Native Flowers – D

54

3 Cuts Australian Native Flowers – NND

55

1 Cut Australian Native Flower

56

Collection Native Flowers – in own container

57

3 Gerbera – NND

58

1 Gerbera

59

3 Cuts Bract Flowers – NND Species

60

3 Geraniums - NND

61

Collection of Mixed Flowers – in own container

62

3 Cuts Flowering Shrubs – D.  Species incl. Bracts (other than Australian Natives)

63

1 Cut Flowering Shrub (other than Australian Native)

64

1 Cut Flower from Bulb or Rhizome

65

1 Cut any Large Flower not mentioned in schedule

66

3 Cuts any other Flowers – NND species

67

3 to 6 Cuts any Small Flower not mentioned in schedule

FLORAL ART

ENTRY FEE:                   50c each entry up to $10.00 (Remainder Free)

Entries Close:     Thursday 15 February 8.00pm

Staging:     Thursday 15 February from 5.30pm to 8.30pm

                      Arrangements can be completed on

                   Friday 16 February from 7.30am to 9.00am

Judged:      Friday 16 February 9.30am

                  

A Grade:    All those who have won a Champion at a Flower show, are Instructors, Judges or Engaged Professionally in Floral Art

B Grade:    Shall not have won a Champion at a flower show

C Grade:    Shall not have won more than four 1st Prizes at a Flower Show

Notes:        ALL CARE AND NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR EMBELLISHMENTS IN FLORAL ART SECTION.  ANY EMBELLISHMENTS EXCEPT ARTIFICIAL FLOWERS ARE ALLOWED.

 

“$5 plus Card and Ribbon for Champion Floral Art of the Show”.

A GRADE: 

STAGING BENCH:        43cm Deep and 56cm Long

68

 “Farms & Family using a Photo

69

Gifts of the Tide

70

In a Tranquil Mood

71

Green & Gold Foliage

72

Spray for Brides Mother (wired))

 

$6 plus Card and Ribbon for Most Successful Exhibitor in A Grade

68-72        1st $5       2nd $4

B GRADE:

STAGING BENCH:        43cm Deep and 50cm Long

73

 “Farms & Family” with figurines

74

Natives with Bark

75

Feminine Charm

76

Bold but Beautiful

77

Spray for Baby gift (wired)

 

Ribbon & CARD + $6 for Most Successful Exhibitor in this B Grade

73-77    1st $5       2nd $4

C GRADE:

STAGING BENCH: C GRADE 30cm Deep and 45cm Long

         

78

“Farms & Family” using Vegetables

79

The beauty of flowers

80

A Novel Container of Flowers

81

Welcome to our House

 

Ribbon + $5 for Most Successful Exhibitor in C Grade

78-81       1st $5       2nd $4

NOVICE:              (under 18 years of age)

 82-84            1st $4        2nd $2

82

 “Farms & Family” with Embellishments

83

Beauty with a Fan

84

Around & About

 Champion Card and Ribbon for Best Novice Exhibit

 JUNIOR:

 PRIZE:       

 1st $2, 2nd $1

 STAGING: Thursday 15 February from 5.30pm to 8.30pm

                   Or

                   Friday 16 February from 7.30am to 9.00am

 ENTRIES:    Must be the work of or grown by Children in Infant and Primary Schools

 

85

“Farms & Family”- a Plate Garden

86

Fairy Garden - in wet sand

87

Space Age Man - using Plant Materials

88

Best Large Vegetable (Pumpkin - Lettuce - Spinach etc.)

89

Best Three Small Vegetables (Carrots, Tomatoes etc.)

90

Any Plant growing in a Pot

 

Champion Card and Ribbon for Best Junior Exhibit

Classes 85-90 

RIBBON + $5 for Most Successful Exhibitor in Junior Section

 

THE HUNTER RIVER AGRICULTURAL & HORTICULTURAL ASSOCIATION

 Mrs Margaret Enright

Maitland Mutual Building Society

Maitland & District Garden Club

The Berry Family 

Mrs A. Cockburn

    

GRATEFULLY ACKNOWLEDEGES DONATIONS

TO BE AWARDED IN THE

HORTICULTURE SECTION